Sanya
Could I use 'occupied' instead of 'having been occupied'? The position he wanted HAVING BEEN OCCUPIED, he failed again in his job hunting. 'The position he wanted was occupied' and 'he failed again in his job hunting' occured nearly at the same time, could I use 'occupied' to replace 'having been occupied'? Thank you.
May 20, 2013 12:28 PM
8
0
Answers · 8
The phrase "having been [past participle verb]" simply means "because this has already happened." Therefore, the original sentence is quite correct, and so is your alternative version.
May 20, 2013
The original sentence is incorrect. Replacing 'having been occupied' with 'was occupied' like you did is the correct version.
May 20, 2013
Sanya
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English