Andrey
Community Tutor
to be fond of smbd or smth Please tell me, when do we use it? Can we use it instead of I love it, I like it? I am fond of playing football. I like playing football. I love you. I am fond of you. ( For example) Thank you in advance
May 20, 2013 7:18 PM
1
0
Answers · 1
Being fond of something or somebody, means that you like it or them. It is less than love. If you say, "I am fond of playing football", it is very similar to saying, "I like playing football." Fondness sometimes suggests a stronger feeling than like, but not as strong as love. Your wife would not be happy if you said, "I am fond of you." She wants to hear, "I love you." By inference, saying, "I am fond of you", means "I don't love you, but I like you a lot."
May 20, 2013
Andrey
Language Skills
English, French, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, Spanish