Follow your HEART
What if a missile was launched at the USA? I found this sentence in Google site....Is "at" proper in the position?
May 21, 2013 12:15 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
Yes, "at" is correct. "Towards" is another good preposition to use. Basically, it means "in the direction of". Maybe 미국로..., but not 미국에...
May 21, 2013
In more formal English, the question would be, "What if a missile WERE launched at the USA?" "were" is the subjunctive mood of the verb "to be", and is used when the speaker imagines something that might happen. "at" tells us that the USA was the target. If we used "in," it would mean that the missile started from a place within the USA. If we used "towards," we know that the missile was headed in the direction of the USA, but we are not sure the USA was the intended target. The missile may have been launched towards the USA, but flew over the USA, and hit the intended target somewhere else, e.g. Mexico or Canada.
May 21, 2013
The concept of using "at " USA " at " is more specific than " in " A missile was launched at (specific place) in USA. Here, we don't know were is the specific place. We simply say: at USA
May 21, 2013
Follow your HEART
Language Skills
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), English, German, Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
English