夏无桀
Curiously enough, one cannot read a book: one can only reread it. Also in "good readers and good writers", why "curiously enough" ? How to understand this sentence?
May 21, 2013 2:05 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
'Curiously enough' is just another way of saying 'Curiously' - you could also say 'strangely'. As regards that phrase: I can only read it, and reread it, trying to make sense of it... It is either taken out of context, or rubbish... OK - so I googled it. It is somewhat meaningless out of context. What the original writer (Nabokov) is saying, is that a 'good reader' has to re-read a 'good book' to fully understand it. The first time you read it, you are just reading the words, and it is only on re-reading it, that you start to understand the deeper meaning.
May 21, 2013
Because it is a very curious opinion.
May 21, 2013
夏无桀
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German
Learning Language
English, German