hablar97
Russian - "here" Is there any difference between "тут" and "здесь" ?
May 21, 2013 9:33 AM
9
0
Answers · 9
They are almost synonyms. It means you can use either of them and phrase would be understandable. But there are a few cases when you cant place one of them by another one. For instace: «и тут входит он» = suddenly he is coming. For sure you can say «и здесь входит он» you'd be understood but it sounds a bit wierd. Another one: «здесь и сейчас» = rigth here and right now. If you say «тут и сейчас» it'd sound non-Russian. To be honest it's a bit difficult to get an example when substitution of them absolutely prohidited. Except that: тут как тут and so on.
May 22, 2013
No difference, these words are synonyms.
May 21, 2013
Да, в некоторых случаях/фразах разница между этими двумя словами есть, то есть ты не можешь заменить одно слово другим, но разницы в их значениях – нет и иногда они имеют незначительные стилистические различия. Но в целом, тебе достаточно просто знать, что эти слова синонимы и ты можешь употреблять оба этих слова в речи, в письме и так далее в значении «here».
May 22, 2013
No difference :)
May 21, 2013
здесь is when you are talking about the place, and тут is when you are talking about the place But also put an accent on the time. Like Anton said «и тут входит он: accent on the time; «здесь и сейчас»: time is for сейчас and place for здесь, so здесь is exclusively for place and has no relationship with the time!
January 26, 2014
Show More
hablar97
Language Skills
English, French, German, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, Spanish