Adi
In what context is it correct to say 'io sono'? Sometimes i see it being used and other times it is not.... it has left me confused about when I should use it to say 'I am..'
May 21, 2013 10:54 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
We usually use the pronoun "I" before "am" when we mean "unlike you, I'm..." and when we want to stress our opinion about something. For example "Unlike Tom, I agree with him", " A differenza di Tom, io sono d'accordo con lui".
May 22, 2013
Hmmm, we explicitly use the verb "essere" (including "io sono") most of the times (in every person, tense and mood)... at the moment the only case coming to my mind where we don't use "io sono" is when you answer to direct questions (but also indirect ones) like "who are you? (chi sei?)" or "where are you (dove sei?)?". In these cases you could say: "io sono adrienne" or "adrienne"; "io sono a casa" or "a casa". Do you remember some sentences where you didn't find "io sono" being used so I could be more precise?
May 22, 2013
In genere non usiamo /io/, in quanto le voci verbali in italiano insieme alla declinazione dell'aggettivo, portano (quasi sempre) al soggetto in modo univoco; ad esempio, se dici -- sono stanca (il soggetto e` 'io') -- sono stanchi (i soggetto e` 'loro'), anche se in questo caso il soggetto in genere si usa.
May 22, 2013
Verb to be is verbo essere Io sono Tu sei lui/lei è Noi siamo Voi siete Loro sono
May 22, 2013
I found this podcast which helps explain the usage a little: http://www.coerll.utexas.edu/ra/episode.php?p=11 Page 5 on the pdf gives some good pointers.
May 22, 2013
Adi
Language Skills
English, Italian
Learning Language
Italian