Xismy19996
What does contribute mean in this context? Jodi Arias tells jury she can contribute from prison if she's allowed to live
May 21, 2013 11:21 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
There's still not enough context to really answer. Possibly contribute to society - i.e. to play a part, and enrich other people's lives.
May 21, 2013
Keep reading the article, You will find that the woman said "she planned to use her time in prison to bring about positive changes, including donating her hair to be made into wigs for cancer victims, helping establish prison recycling programs and designing T-shirts that would raise money for victims of domestic abuse...She also said she could run book clubs and teach classes to prisoners to 'stimulate conversations of a higher nature.'." This means she does not want to receive the death sentence. She wants to go to prison for life. She cannot contribute if she receives the death penalty.
May 21, 2013
" Contribution " is an offer to do something, It looks like a criminal case, Jodi Arias is the name of a person, he/she makes a conditional offer in exchange of his death penalty.
May 22, 2013
Xismy19996
Language Skills
Bengali, English, French, Hindi, Italian, Russian, Serbian, Spanish
Learning Language
Bengali, French, Hindi, Russian, Serbian, Spanish