Xismy19996
What does thrive mean in this context? Do Developers Need Free Perks to Thrive?
May 21, 2013 11:24 PM
8
0
Answers · 8
It means the same thing it means in every context. I am having trouble reconciling your self-reported English level of the highest level with such basic questions about English.
May 21, 2013
Answer has been published, if you don't agree with it, blame the voters. Cutting back on perks may seem like a smart business move—until developers start leaving the company.
May 22, 2013
Really, in this sentence it means for the developers to work at their best. In other words, the question is asking if developers need free perks to do the best job that they can.
May 22, 2013
'Developers' implies that it is related to some sort of business. If a business thrives, it makes money, and grows.
May 21, 2013
Xismy19996
Language Skills
Bengali, English, French, Hindi, Italian, Russian, Serbian, Spanish
Learning Language
Bengali, French, Hindi, Russian, Serbian, Spanish