ssa1
what's the meaning of متاعا? in the following sentence: 1-وَصِيَّةً لِأَزْوَاجِهِمْ مَتَاعًا إِلَى الْحَوْلِ غَيْرَ إِخْرَاجٍ s2a240 2-وَإِذَا سَأَلْتُمُوهُنَّ مَتَاعًا فَاسْأَلُوهُنَّ مِنْ وَرَاءِ حِجَابٍ s33a53 3-مَتَاعًا لَكُمْ وَلِأَنْعَامِكُمْ s80a32 thanks in advance
May 22, 2013 12:48 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
These are quotes from the Qur'an, so you need an official professional translation for Qur'an.
May 22, 2013
Hi, I suggest that you wait till you master Arabic then start studying Quran. As for these two words , just like in English there are some words that have the same (letter-sequence) but do have different meaning , for example we have in English the word Bank which may refer to the Bank of the river or it may refer to the Bank that lends many. Here we have متاع - متاعا the first one means the period of using some thing. the second is the thing that you use it for a period. -------------------------------------------- 1-Quran Sorah albaqara 240 And those who are taken in death among you and leave wives behind - for their wives is a bequest: maintenance for one year without turning [them] out. But if they leave [of their own accord], then there is no blame upon you for what they do with themselves in an acceptable way. And Allah is Exalted in Might and Wise. ------------------------------- 2- al-ahzab 53 And when you ask [his wives] for something, ask them from behind a partition. go to www.tanzil.net for more details and view the translation. or http://corpus.quran.com/wordbyword.jsp
May 22, 2013
ssa1
Language Skills
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese, Korean, Malay
Learning Language
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), Korean