mayllt
what does it mean? Behind him he left pandemonium. Parliamentary procedure fell apart. Morse asked Prouty to "yield for a quorum call for an emergency," and on the other side of Constitution Avenue quorum buzzers sounded in every Senator's office. (Through this extension of word-of-mouth, supple- merited by a secretary's phone call, Church of Idaho was informed while attending a formal luncheon on the eighth floor of the State Department. He then made the announcement to Averell Harriman and the assembled diplomats.)】 what does "quorum buzzers"mean?
May 22, 2013 8:39 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
A quorum call is a call of the roll to establish whether a quorum, or enough senators for a vote, is present. There were buzzers, or alarms in each Senators office which would be activated to let them know a vote was about to happen so they could go to the Senate and participate. "Yield for a quorum call for an emergency" means they stopped their discussion in order to call everyone in to announce the news.
May 22, 2013
mayllt
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English, French