Athena_LJ
Difference btw しめます and ぬぎます しめます(shimemasu) and ぬぎます(nugimasu) whats the difference ? And in what case should i use one or other ?
May 22, 2013 12:49 PM
3
1
Answers · 3
わたしはドアをしめます。 I close the door. わたしはふくをぬぎます。 I take off clothes.
May 23, 2013
As dan said, the most common meaning of the verb しめる is 'to close' (in this case written 閉める) but it also has a different meaning: 'to tie / fasten' (written 締める in this case), like in シートベルトを締める - "to fasten seatbelt". So I guess in some contexts these two verbs could be treated as a pair of antonyms, e.g. ネクタイを締める/ネクタイを脱ぐ - "to tie a necktie" / "to untie a necktie" (I'm not sure if the latter is a 100% proper Japanese but uncle Google says they use it ;-) ).
May 25, 2013
Athena_LJ
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, Haitian Creole, Japanese, Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Japanese, Korean, Spanish