Tay
"municipal" If the budget is approved by the city council, renovations on the municipal __________ structure could begin as soon as March. (A) organization (B) stage (C) entity (D) structure The answer is (D), and I am a little bit confused. Doesn't "the municipal organization" also make sense in this context?
May 22, 2013 6:51 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
In this context, structure is the best answer. Renovation means to improve a building or structure. In these types of contexts, the noun renovations is commonly used. But the verb renovate can also apply to people. I feel renovated after my vacation. But it is less common than refresh.
May 22, 2013
Structure means building. You renovate a building which costs money.
May 22, 2013
Tay
Language Skills
English, Korean, Spanish, Thai
Learning Language
English, Spanish