Moonlight4u
Bring on VS Bring Sentence A clump of leaves were bitter and brought on an intense thirst. Question I've read an article and wondered what if "on" would be deleted on the sentence above. Put it simply, is it reasonable if I use "brought" instead of "brought on"? What's the difference? Thanks a lot!
May 23, 2013 5:32 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
The difference is small and hard to explain. I would use "brought on" when it brings a circumstance that will last for a while. I would say "brought on a headache" "brought on a sadness" or anything that will last a while. I would say "brought a smile" "brought a moment of peace" or something like that. But please note, the difference is small, you will be understood either way, and no one would think it is strange if you used instead of the other.
May 24, 2013
Moonlight4u
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Khmer (Cambodian), Korean, Vietnamese
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Khmer (Cambodian), Vietnamese