Moonlight4u
Sleeping off?? Sentence Many residents were still sleeping off the night's qat chew. Question What's the meaning of this sentence? Residents actually took a sleep? or not?
May 23, 2013 5:34 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
I'm not sure what a qat chew is, but to "sleep off" does refer to someone sleeping. A common expression is to "Sleep off" something, like a big dinner. It's another way of saying that the person is sleeping, and it had something to do with the dinner, because eating a lot makes you tired. You could also sleep off a hangover, which means you are sleeping a lot because you drank too much.
May 23, 2013
Moonlight4u
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Khmer (Cambodian), Korean, Vietnamese
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Khmer (Cambodian), Vietnamese