anchun
What does this sentence mean ? " 携帯電話を忘れたために れんらくてきませんでした" Here is a sentence : 携帯電話を忘れたために れんらくてきませんでした I can't get it...because I know the meaning of the word "ために".. it means " in order to " , right? What does it mean ? I think my understanding is wrong , right ~ Please help ~
May 23, 2013 11:15 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
It should be "携帯電話を忘れたために れんらくできませんでした". And this means that "Because (I) forgot (bringing) the mobile phone, I could not contact (you)". () parts are omitted in the sentence. In this case, 「ために」 is indicating the reason why the person could not make a contact and it is pretty much the same meaning as 「携帯電話を忘れたから れんらくできませんでした」.
May 29, 2013
anchun
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Japanese