Brainer
Alguém sabe o significado de "blur" nestas frases inglesas? I saw the blur of the car as it passed in front of me. The island was a blur through misty rain. The racing cars moved past us in a blur. O significado indica que algo é puco nítido. O significado literal é "mancha, borrão", mas neste caso não se adequa muito bem.Será "vulto" uma melhor hipótese? Obrigado!
May 23, 2013 4:40 PM
1
0
Answers · 1
Here is the dictionary definition of the noun 'blur' verb: blurred, blurring, blurs 1. To make indistinct and hazy in outline or appearance; obscure. 2. To smear or stain; smudge. 3. To lessen the perception of; dim: "For street children . . . drugs offer the chance to blur their hopeless poverty" (Alma Guillermoprieto). v.intr. 1. To become indistinct. 2. To make smudges or stains by smearing. n. 1. A smear or blot; a smudge. 2. Something that is hazy and indistinct to the sight or mind.
May 29, 2013
Brainer
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Portuguese
Learning Language
English, Japanese