aur0ra
Can anyone please tell me how to say this in Chinese? I am currently living in Africa and Chinese community here doesn't speak either Portuguese nor English at all. I'm sorry for bothering with this kind of lame question, but I have a wedding soon and I need to go to the hairdresser, and there is a Chinese beauty center here, so I need to know how to ask something along these lines: "Do you make PERMANENT hair straightenings? Those that don't go off with shower?" As you see, I need those straightenings that stay either forever (?) or for months and that, with shower, are still straight. Either chinese characters or fonetic writing will serve I guess. So yeah, if anyone could help would be wonderful. Thanks in advance!
May 23, 2013 11:18 PM
8
0
Answers · 8
I don't think it will be enough just say that.There are many kinds of hair straightening, aren't they?So I recommend that you bring a pic (from a magzine or something ) that has the exact kind of straight hair you want and a card with this chinese characters:永久的(this means permanent) 头发拉直 (hair straightening)洗澡以后也不会卷(Those that don't go off with shower). with these clues, I think they will know what to do. Good Luck! :)
May 25, 2013
离子烫, li zi tang. They will get you when the three words above be shown or spoken. the effect lasts more than 4 months.
May 24, 2013
離子燙
May 24, 2013
I agree with Brook. There is something called Japanese Hair Straightening that is quite popular for people who wish to have smooth straight hair that typical asian females have. I heard it is more permanent, meaning it lasts longer than a flat iron, but it can also place irreparable damages to your hair if used repeatedly. You could try to print out the article below and show it to them, or simply try asking them if they have "離子燙直髪." Good Luck! Sources: 離子燙直髪 (中文) http://www.szsjtj.com/wiki/329020.html Japanese Hair Straightening (English) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hair_straightening
May 25, 2013
你们能做永久性拉直头发吗?就是淋浴也不会让头发变弯曲那种?
May 24, 2013
Show More
aur0ra
Language Skills
English, German, Japanese, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
German, Japanese