Виктор
У меня вопрос,ответьте пожалуйста. У меня вопрос,ответьте пожалуйста.Как правильно выражать смысли на русски,выбор,который соответствующий себя,это самый хороший.(the choise which is suitable for himself is the best choise) Заранее спасибо
May 24, 2013 12:31 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
Если дословно, то скорее всего будет так: Лучший выбор тот, который подходит для тебя\устраивает тебя.
May 24, 2013
Of course you can render that into Russian, and Dmitry has provided some very good examples, but the sentence itself is rather meaningless. Whenever I translate texts and run into sentences like this, I thank God my native language is Russian, in which such statements do not sound naturally. I cannot but ask: which choice? best for who? best for what? will it still be best tomorrow? In a matter of fact the correct translation depends on those answers. But as soon as you answer some of those questions, the meaning proves too shallow to deserve an utterance, much less a rule of thumb.
May 24, 2013
Небольшая поправка: "Как правильно выразить смысл по-русски/на русском". "Выбор, соответствующий тебе (который соответствует тебе) - лучший выбор". "suitable" is also translated as "удобный, пригодный для кого-либо". But in this case it sounds somehow immoral. You need a space after punctuation marks.
May 25, 2013
Виктор
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Russian
Learning Language
Russian