icespirit
what does went through in the sencond sentence mean? We had this one living room set consisting of a sofa, loveseat and chair. It went through a couple of the kids, hauling it up the stairs to their third floor apartments and back down again to the next apartment.Our son was the last to have the set when he finally asked for a place to store it because he was going out of town for a semester. We told him we would hold it for him in our garage. So we picked the furniture up and brought it back to the house.
May 24, 2013 7:38 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
If it was personified, you could say "lived through" instead of "went through." It means it has had many experiences and probably a lot of stains, dents, scratches, and tears from these experience it "went through."
May 24, 2013
icespirit
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English