mayllt
does“drive to the floor” mean "drive at full speed?" Wells damned the White House garage for failing to provide him a car with a Secret Service "fireball"—a red light under the car frame—or with a portable, pistol-grip flashlight that illuminated the black-on-red letters "POLICE." In its absence he was left with but one choice: flight. Driving his accelerator to the floor, he swerved to the left. His pursuer also accelerated, and was at one point a few feet from his right rear bumper. Gradually Wells drew away. He cut in and out skillfully, allowing other traffic to filter between them, and when he reached the parkway's Virginia Avenue exit there was no trace of the green sedan in his rear-view mirror.
May 25, 2013 7:19 AM
3
1
Answers · 3
Driving his accelerator to the floor means to hit the accelerator as deep as it can go. It means full acceleration (one shown by RPM meter) not necessarily full speed (shown by speedometer). Full speed may or maynot eventually be reached with full accelaration.
May 25, 2013
There is another expression, in the same vein. 'Floor it!' 'Stamp on the throttle' '加油‘ 'pour on the gas'
May 25, 2013
Yes, it means GO GO GO! FASTER MAAAN! POLICE IS BEHIND OUR BACK! :D Drown accelerator! Drive to the floor! QUICKLY!
May 25, 2013
mayllt
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English, French