icespirit
which is right? Lisa,please go to the study and_____ me that book. A. take B.bring C.fetch D.carry
May 25, 2013 9:00 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
Either B or C is acceptable in American English. http://lessons.englishgrammar101.com/EnglishGrammar101/Module6/Lesson6-20.aspx
May 25, 2013
B is more 'proper'. C is informal, and in some circumstances could be rude. 'Fetch' is what dogs do when you throw them sticks, and you use it with people beneath you in the chain of command. But many people use it between friends and family without any negative meaning.
May 25, 2013
B.Because of the phrase of "go to the study"
May 25, 2013
C or B. I think C is more common, but they're both very natural.
May 25, 2013
icespirit
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English