Surie
About " เสมอ " I often see the word " เสมอ " at the end of a sentence . Did it mean " always " ? And what's the different between " เสมอ " & " ทุกที " ? Are they all the same with " ตลอดเวลา " ?
May 26, 2013 3:50 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
yes, mostly, yes. I think it's only difference is the kind of feelings they give and the kind of sentences they are in. เสมอ - general sentence, in simple tense. give the feeling like 'always do/be something/often do/be something'. (mostly used in formal writing) ตลอดเวลา - general sentence, also in simple tense. but give the feeling like 'always doing/being something'. ทุกที - complaining-like sentence. give the feeling like 'always doing/being something every time'.
May 26, 2013
Surie
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Taiwanese), English, Japanese, Thai
Learning Language
English, Japanese, Thai