Rafael
What's the correct use of the verb in a sentence with the auxiliary verb 'did'? For example: "Did you walked in the park yesterday?" or "Did you walk in the park yesterday?"
May 26, 2013 8:48 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
Did you walk in the park yesterday? En las preguntas y negaciones únicamente el auxiliar se pone en pasado. I did not walk in the park
May 26, 2013
One past tense in a statement is the basic rule. If you use "did", then that already indicates the past, therefore the main verb doesn't change. "Did you walk in the park yesterday?"
May 27, 2013
Pablo is right. You can also say: Did you go walking in the park yesterday? But that's a slightly different verb tense, I think.
May 27, 2013
Rafael
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English