elsa adila ramadhian
how to use 은 / 는 / 이 / 가 after subject?
May 27, 2013 5:39 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
Firstly, do you know when to use 은 vs 는 and 이 vs 가, in terms of consonant and vowel endings?
May 27, 2013
Eternal mystery of korean language 은/는 , 이/가 ^^ 1. Nominative particle. ex) A : Who broke the window? 누가 유리창을 깼어? B : Michael did it. 마이클이 그랬어. In this conversation , the questioner asks the answerer to nominate somebody who broke the window and the answerer nominates Michael. Another case. 마이클이 선물를 샀어. Michael is the person who bought the gift. In another expression , 마이클이 그 선물을 산 사람이야. cf) 마이클은 선물을 샀어. Michael bought the gift. 2. Complement particle . 되다 (become), 아니다 (is not) . these two verbs need a complement in korean language. ex) A 는 B가 아니다 (A is not B), A 는 B가 되다. (A become B) 3 In Object clause. 철수는 영희가 지나가는 것을 보았다.- '철수' saw that '영희' went by.
May 27, 2013
yes, 은/이 after consonant and 는/가 after vowel ending. i mean for exmple 는 or 가, can i use it for every vowel ending word? is it has the same meaning?
May 27, 2013
elsa adila ramadhian
Language Skills
English, Indonesian, Korean
Learning Language
English, Korean