Mojave
누구죠? or 누구이죠? I know the ending -지(요) or -죠 can be used to mean "isn't it?" and other things or to ask a question out loud (to yourself or others). But I thought it always had to be attached to a verb. However, I heard just 누구죠? for "Who is it?". 이 둘 다 맞아요? 누구죠? 누구이죠? 이렇게 "죠"랑 다른 단어들을 (명사들만?) 쓸 수 있어요? 감사합니다!
May 27, 2013 6:47 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
누구죠? = 누구지요? Here, 누구지요 can be taken apart as 누구+지+요. 지 is a kind of termination, and with 요 can be used to show 'respect'. So 지요 is honorific of 지 and you can use 지 1. with ~지 못하다./ ~지 아니하다. ~ 지 말다.when you want to say 'negative' things eg. 놀지 못하다 (can't play with), 좋지 않다 (not good), 더 묻지 마라(don't ask any more). 2. with stem, emphasize the word. 하면 되겠지(되겠+지) . 그러면 안 되지! (No, you shouldn't) 3. with stem, show your wish 그만들 하지! Stop it! 4. with stem, make a question. 누가 오지? Who comes? 그 사람은 누구지? Who is he/she? 오늘이 며칠이지? What date is today? 어떻게 하는 것인지 가르쳐 줘 Tell me how to do it. 목욕물이 준비됐는지 물어 봐줘 Please ask if the bath is ready. 그 사람이 올지 안 올지 모르겠다 I don’t know whether he will come or not. 5. with stem, show opposite opinion of something of moving, state etc. 자네가 바보지, 내가 바본가 You are a fool, not me. 책일질 사람은 윗사람이지지 아랫사람이 아니다. The person who take responsibility is the superiors, not the inferior. And there are more '지's but different ones, ~지 (the time) since; from the time when. 고향을 떠난 지 벌써 10년이나 된다 It is already ten years since I left home. 여기 오신 지가 얼마나 됩니까 How long have you been here ? 지(or 까지) to...; till...; until. and noun, 지(知) intelligence, intellect, wisdom 지 (place) 목적지 someone's destination 지 clothe 양복지 dress material 지 paper 신문지 news paper 아트지 coated paper, art paper, glossy paper
May 27, 2013
누구이죠? seems wrong expression. 죠 = 지요 in short form. eg) 여기가 서울이지요? 여이가 대구지요? 여기가 어디지요? you say '이지요?' only when 이지요 is followed by 명사+받침. without 받침, just 지요 (죠) eg) 여기가 서울이다. 여기가 대구다.
May 27, 2013
1. 이 둘 다 맞아요? 누구죠? 누구이죠? 누구시죠? or 누구이시죠? (This is honorific) 네, 둘 다 맞다고 할 수 있어요. We can use both of them, "누구죠" is exactly correct, though. 2. 이렇게 "죠"랑 다른 단어들을 (명사들만?) 쓸 수 있어요? 아니요, 종결어미(sentence endign) '-지(요)'는 동사(verb)나 형용사(adjective), 또는 'Noun+이다/아니다' 등에 모두 쓸 수 있어요. "-지(요)" or "죠(shorten form of 지요, the polite form)" is used as a sentence ending, when describing/predicating certain fact, or asking, demanding, or suggesting something or certain fact. the predicative particle "이다" is used like a verb, and means "to be", the usage is "N+(이)다" When the noun ends in a consonant, "이다" should be used. When the noun ends in a vowel, "다" should be use. In the same way as above, We can use '-지(요)'. 저사람이/은 누구다. That person is "who" 저 사람이/은 누구-지(요)/누구-죠? Who is that person? 그는 학생이다. He is a student. 그는 학생인가(학생이-ㄴ가)요?/그는 학생이-에요? Is he a student? 네, 그는 학생이에요. Yes, he is (a student). 아니요. 그는 학생이 아니에요. No, he isn't (a student). 그는 학생이지요? Is he a student? (Could I sure that he is a student?) 네, 그는 학생이에요. 아니요. 그는 학생이 아니에요. 그 분은 선생님이시다. ("선생님이시다" is honorific of "선생님이다") 그 분은 선생님이시죠? Is he a teacher? 오늘 날씨가 참 좋지? The weather of today is very good. Isn't it? or It is a good day. Isn't it? 그래. 참 좋지. Sure, so it is. 아니, 그다지 좋지 않아. No, not too good. 곧 준비되지요?/준비되겠죠?/준비되나요? Would it be ready soon?
May 27, 2013
Mojave
Language Skills
English, French, Italian, Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
French, Italian, Korean, Spanish