mayllt
what does "drove off to " mean?force herself to make a call? Nicole Alphand, intently studying the expression on her husband's face as he heard the news over a telephone at the other end of their luncheon table, leaped to the conclusion that President de Gaulle had been assassinated. Set straight, she sent for the embassy chauffeur and drove off to call upon the Robert Kennedys. Nicole was the wife of the French Ambassador and was accustomed to paying her respects; to her, at that moment, it was as simple as that.
May 27, 2013 1:05 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
drove off to means got in a car and drove it away. 'Chauffeur' is driver. 'Call upon' means to visit.
May 27, 2013
She and the chauffeur drove to the Kennedy's house. "Call upon" here means "visit".
May 27, 2013
mayllt
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English, French