Roghayeh
Community Tutor
Is this sentence correct? When Mary was waiting for her friend, she saw "a man shout" in the street. Is "shout" past simple? If it is, so what is "shouted"?
May 27, 2013 7:38 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
This is a passive construction where "shout" is actually the infinitive. "Shouted" is indeed the past simple and the past participle of the verb "to shout". The correct sentence is indeed: When Mary was waiting for her friend, she saw a man shout in the street. Other similar sentences include: I heard him SING; I watched him SLEEP; I listened to him TALK. Notice how these are verbs of perception. I hope that helps.
May 27, 2013
You already have a past tense in that statement ("saw"), and the shout was not continuous, so really your only option is "shout in the street". "Shout" is not the main verb here.
May 27, 2013
Roghayeh
Language Skills
Azeri, English, Italian, Persian (Farsi), Turkish
Learning Language
English, Italian, Turkish