Carlos Alberto
Mr. John's secretary was ill last week, so he had to type the letters _____. Correctly answer is himself and not herself?
May 27, 2013 7:43 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
A secretary can be a male or a female, too as far as I know. Look at the meaning. Mr. John's secretary was ill so he or she couldn't type the letters. Maybe Mr John is the boss. Because his secretary was ill, he had to type the letters himself not the secretary who was at home in bed with his/her illness. So the correct answer is himself here because Mr John is a male.
May 27, 2013
Since Mr. John's secretary was ill and away from the keyboard, it means Mr. John had to type the letters. Mr. = Mister = male = himself.
May 28, 2013
Carlos Alberto
Language Skills
English, Finnish, Portuguese
Learning Language
English, Finnish