mayllt
what does "for less than he had done"mean? There was little doubt about the political convictions of the sniper. It was assumed that he and his accomplices, whose existence was also assumed, were agents of the Radical Right. This was true even of the surmises of members of the John Birch Society, and next morning thousands of communities would be retelling the story of the local rightist who had been indiscreet enough to express his elation in public. Elation was unwise, anywhere. America was in no mood to tolerate its haters. Men were assaulted, or at the very least insulted, for less than he had done—driving home from the Trade Mart, Treasurer Warren Harding noticed a riflemen's association sticker on the windshield of the automobile behind him; swerving around, Harding blocked the street and placed the driver under citizen's arrest.
May 28, 2013 2:18 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
Warren Harding had made a citizen's arrest of another man because he had a riflemen's association sticker on his car, an organization that tends to attract right-wing supporters. This man had done less than the local rightist who had publicly announced that he was pleased about Kennedy's death. The author is pointing out that people could be accused with little or no evidence that they were involved in the shooting.
May 28, 2013
mayllt
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English, French