Valeuraph
Which one is correct? Wala nang ... pa sa... or Wala ng ... pa sa... (There's nothing ... than...) In one tagalog song that I have listened a couple times, the singer says: - Wala ng hihigit pa sa ligayang nadarama ko... (There's no greater feeling than the joy I feel...) Investigating on google, some people write it wala ng... pa ... or wala nang... pa ... I would like to understand the proper usage of nang and if you have to use it in this sentence. Also, I understand that "hihigit" is "higit" and the first syllabe is repeated once. Usually, that would make the adjective plurial, does it, in this case, change the meaning of the word from "more" to "greater"?
28. Mai 2013 06:48
7
1
Answers · 7
It should be: Wala NANG hihigit pa sa ligayang nadarama ko... "Wala na" means "Nothing else". "Wala nang" is "Wala na" with the linker "-ng". "Higit" might already mean "greater/lesser". It's used to indicate something is great in quantity, amount, extent, or degree. For example, HIGIT na mas matangkad siya sa akin. He's much taller than me. -or- HIGIT sa lahat... Above all... The repetition of syllables convey tenses. This case is in future tense. Because we used the root verb and then simply repeat the initial syllable - Hihigit=will be (greater/lesser) Other examples are: Sasabog=will explode Tatakbo=will run Wala nang hihigit pa sa ligayang nadarama ko... = There will be nothing else greater than the joy I feel... Don't be confused with its homonym: Higit = To pull. P.S.: About ng and nang proper uses, I'll try to find a way to explain it better but for now, maybe you'll find this blog helpful.
28. Mai 2013
Ng + noun Example: Kumain ako NG tinapay. Nang + adverb can be replaced by = "upang", "noong",and "para" Applications: 1.Kumakain ako NG tinapay NANG bigla siyang dumating. Kumakain ako ng tinapay NOONG bigla xang dumating. 2.Bilisan mo ang paglilinis NANG makauwi na tayo. Bilisan mo ang paglilinis UPANG makauwi na tayo. Bilisan mo ang paglilinis PARA makauwi na tayo. Hihigit is in superlative form..
28. Mai 2013
Valeuraph
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Filipino (Tagalog), French, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Spanish, Vietnamese
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Filipino (Tagalog), Italian, Japanese, Korean, Spanish, Vietnamese