mayllt
I don't understand this sentence The priest stepped back, finished. In cases of sudden death he had always used the short form of the last anointing, and here he had mechanically followed custom. He hadn't referred to his prayer book once. Dr. Burkley blurted out, "Is that all?" The doctor had never challenged a priest before, but the brusque ceremony offended him. It bore an uncomfortable resemblance to the rapid by-the-numbers procedures of the nurses. The passing of a President, he felt, ought to be a more solemn occasion. "Can't you say some prayers for the dead?" he asked.】 what does "it bore an uncomfortable resemblace to the rapid by-the-numbers procedures of the nurses"mean?
May 28, 2013 2:43 PM
2
1
Answers · 2
The doctor felt that the priest had finished too quickly, that the president deserved a more solemn, thoughtful ceremony. He compared the priest's behavior to the quick, efficient, but unemotional work the nurses did.
May 28, 2013
it bore an uncomfortable resemblace to the rapid by-the-numbers procedures of the nurses"mean? In that case, the sentence mean that all off the rule that comes from the medical record, there is everything note of medical record. if the procedure deviate from the medical record, that will make uncomfortable.
May 28, 2013
mayllt
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English, French