dariush
he or she when we want to speak about someone and we do not know " the gender " what we have to say " he or she " ? and what about an animal ?
May 28, 2013 5:06 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
It depend what you are doing. If you are writing a formal letter for example, you might address it "Dear Sir or Madam" or "To whom it may concern." If you are being formal or grammatically correct you would say something like this: "Someone has left behind his or her coat." But typically we use "their" for a person we don't know the gender of even though it is technically plural and grammatically incorrect. "Someone has left behind their coat." Also, instead of "Is he or she coming into town today?" casually we would say "Are they coming into town today?" even if it's just about one person. http://oxforddictionaries.com/words/he-or-she-versus-they As far as animals go, if it's singular and we don't know the gender we usually say "its," (or if we don't care about political correctness) "his"
May 28, 2013
animal = it
May 28, 2013
dariush
Language Skills
English, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English