abdi
How to say "to tell off" in arabic ?? For example "the father tells if his child when he is naughty " or "the teacher tells of the student in class "
May 28, 2013 10:23 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
If you mean that telling off = reprimand tell off = الفعل : وَبَّخَ يُوَبِخُ = أنَّبَ يُأَنِّبُ مثلا وبَّخ المعلِّمُ التِّلميذَ الكسْلان وَبَّخَ الأبُ ابنه المشاغِب /غير المطيع وبّخ ......(شّخص):لامَه على خطأ أو تصرُّف بهَدَفِ رَدْعِه وإصلاحِه
May 29, 2013
to tell off = وَبَّخَ لامَ أَنَّبَ عَنَّفَ (more agressive) the are all in the past tense (arabic infinitive verbs)
May 29, 2013
In Arabic: Says = يقول Tells = يخبر This is the literal meaning of these words, but for the examples I think (يقول) is the best.
May 28, 2013
If you're speaker : قلت (past ) / أقول (Present ) (Male) : قال (past ) / يقول (Present ) (Female) : قالت (past ) / تقول (Present )
May 28, 2013
abdi
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
Arabic