Xismy19996
Can anyone please explain to me what dichotomous means in this context? I read an article online about Pakistani women fashion in which it talks about the dichotomous perspective of Pakistan as a militant infused radical’ Islamic country. Does it mean in this context that the perspective of Pakistan has both a distinct positive and negative perspective? Here's the article: http://www.thenextwomen.com/2013/05/28/5-pakistani-women-blazing-trails-fashion-retail
May 29, 2013 2:42 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
dichotomy is a Greek word meaning that some thing is split or separated into two parts. In this context it probably refers to two different approaches in Pakistan, usually opposed to each other.
May 29, 2013
The dichotomy occurs because women have assumed powerful roles in Pakistan, yet there are militant Islamists there, who generally believe women shouldn't have as much power as men.
May 29, 2013
Xismy19996
Language Skills
Bengali, English, French, Hindi, Italian, Russian, Serbian, Spanish
Learning Language
Bengali, French, Hindi, Russian, Serbian, Spanish