Judy
Please tell me why does here use the brackets? [The withdrawal date] Please tell me why does here use the brackets? What’s the function of brackets in this sentence? But McChrystal said Obama’s additional goal to begin withdrawing U.S. troops in July 2011 will force Afghan officials to take the lead on ensuring their country’s security. “[The withdrawal date] tells people that we cannot have an endless surge of a significant number of combat forces,” he said. “It’s a forcing function to make people step up.”
29 mag 2013 13:38
7
0
Answers · 7
Mona is discussing a man named James. She says, "That ugly idiot is very stupid." Let's say that the newspaper does not want to use the words "ugly idiot" to describe James. It would then report Mona's sentence like this: Mona said, "[James] is very stupid." And if the newspaper did not want to use the word stupid, it could write Mona's sentence like this: Mona said,"[James] is [less than intelligent]."
29 maggio 2013
Square brackets have important usage in academic writing, especially when the writer needs to add information to a quotation. Normally, a quotation must be presented exactly as it was spoken or written. The square bracket allows the writer an opportunity to fix mistakes, add explanatory information, change a quote to fit in a sentence, or add emphasis to a word through bold or italics. Similar to the parentheses, the information in the bracket cannot alter the meaning of the quoted material.
29 maggio 2013
It means that the quote from McChrystal was not exact, and that anything in brackets was added for clarity. What McChrystal probably actually said was "It tells people that we cannot have an endless surge..." but they changed the quote slightly and deleted the pronoun so it makes sense to read in the article.
29 maggio 2013
Judy
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language