Paramitha
Dialect of Arabic I have read that Arabic has some dialects..Is that true?..If that's true then which one more often or generally used by people?..Is Bahraini, Saudi and Lebanese have the same dialect? Thanks :)
May 30, 2013 6:27 AM
12
2
Answers · 12
people learn Arabic for a variety of reasons: for work, for travel, for religious purposes, because of marriage or friendship with an Arab, or simply as a hobby. The motivation to some extent determines the most appropriate learning method. The first thing to decide is whether you want to learn standard/classical Arabic or a colloquial dialect. Unless your interest is confined to one particular country, the safest option is to learn a version of the classical language known as Modern Standard Arabic. This is what is used in books, newspapers, radio and television news programmes, political speeches, etc. Using standard Arabic in everyday conversation sounds a bit formal to Arab ears, but at least you can be sure of being understood by educated Arabs anywhere in the Middle East.,and it is relatively easy to adapt to a local dialect later. Among the dialects, Egyptian and Levantine (spoken by Lebanese, Syrians, Jordanians and Palestinians) are the most widely understood outside their specific area. If you are planning to learn Arabic because of an interest in Islam, standard Arabic is preferable to a colloquial dialect.
May 30, 2013
It depends on which country you're interested in, and why you're learning Arabic. To work, to be able to read books in Arabic, or just to be able to talk with Arab people. Standard Arabic is used in books, newspapers, some TV programs. Dialects are used in daily life, films, and series...etc. Bahrain and Saudi dialect are the same, Lebanese dialect is totally different. Most understandable dialects are: Lebanese dialect (Lebanon, Syria...etc.), Egyptian dialect, and Gulf dialect (Kuwait, Saudi Arabia...etc.)
May 30, 2013
They are all different with maybe little difference between countries geographically close to each other. That's why people suggest you should learn the standard arabic at first (which teaches the proper grammar and used by all the media, tv, radio, newspapers etc). After that, you pick the dialect or accent that you fancy the most.
May 30, 2013
I highly suggest that you learn a dialect as of to Modern Standard Arabic. The reason being that most people will not be comfortable responding in MSA. The dialect obviously depends on the country you want to visit. The main dialects are Gulf, Levantine and Egyptian. The majority of Arabic speaking people understand the Egyptian dialect due to its heavy presence within movies and Tv. Something to consider!
May 30, 2013
Paramitha
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Indonesian
Learning Language
Arabic, English