Rene
What does "set to" mean? Hello, can anyone tell me what set to means in this sentence? Does it mean someting like "to decide" ? Thanks in advance! With Jose Mourinho set to leave the club this summer, one of los Blancos' young prospects has outlined the necessary credentials for his successor
May 30, 2013 7:16 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
Yes, it is similar to "to decide" in here. It means Jose will be leaving this club ;) "set to" can also mean begin, start a fight I hope that helped you :) Please comment.
May 30, 2013
Rene, The word 'set' is an adjective in your sentence meaning "ready" or "prepared" or "likely". -With Jose Mourinho ready to leave the club this summer,.... -Food costs are set to rise throughtout Europe. -The participants are set for an early morning start.
May 30, 2013
It means: "in position" to leave, "poised" to leave, "prepared or planning" to leave
September 7, 2014
Thank you very much Denis and Svetilo!!
June 3, 2013
Rene
Language Skills
English, German
Learning Language
English