chen
You must encourage him ___ his efforts. A. at B. with C. to D. in Note: I can't say I am familiar with the verb "encourage" but it feels right to say “encourage someone to do something” or “encourage something in someone.” If D is the answer, what does “in” mean in “you must encourage him IN his efforts”?
May 30, 2013 9:00 AM
5
1
Answers · 5
NoAgenda, The best answer is D because "encourage somebody in something" is standard usage. In your sentence the preposition "in" indicates limitation, i.e inclusion in some qualification or circumstances. Encourage him in his efforts = Encourage him within the scope or range of his efforts. This does not mean encourage him generally, rather encourage him in a defined range of circumstances--in his efforts. B is also possible, but has a more general even vague meaning. Encourage him with his efforts: a; encourage him generally using his efforts as an example or stimulus? or b; encourage him so far as concerns his efforts? (approximately equal to D).
May 30, 2013
"You must encourage him in his efforts" IN is the right answer In this sentence, IN is a preposition. Effort is a noun. A preposition sits before a noun to show the noun's relationship to another word in the sentence
May 30, 2013
Is my question understandable? Am I asking the right questions? Your comments will be appreciated. Thanks
May 30, 2013
chen
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English