Anton
What is the difference between νέος and καινούργιος? Explain, please, what is the difference between νέος and καινούργιος?
May 30, 2013 9:58 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
They can be synonyms i.e. Νέος χρόνος or Καινούργιος χρόνος = New Year Νέος can mean young, but καινούργιος doesn't. Νέος άνθρωπος = young person (not καινούργιος άνθρωπος, unless God decided to give it a second shot!)
May 30, 2013
Νέος, usually refers to age. Νέος άνθρωπος = young person Καινούριγιος = New (it does not refer to age) but Νέος also can also mean new.......and they are synonyms Νέος χρόνος = New year or Καινούργιος χρόνος Νέος στη δουλειά = new at work Or Καινόυργιος στη δουλειά
May 30, 2013
Generally they are synonyms (with slight diferences). Νέος can also mean young (man)
May 30, 2013
Σας ευχαριστώ πολύ! Τώρα είναι καθαρά.
May 31, 2013
Anton
Language Skills
Czech, English, French, Greek, Russian
Learning Language
Greek