Valeuraph
Where to place adverbs in tagalog, or more precisely, where to place "kamakailan lamang" Here's what I want to say: I met her recently on Italki... Nagkita niya ako sa Italki nang kamakailan lamang? Kamaikailan lamang na nagkita niya ako sa Italki? Are these sentences correct? May the adverb be placed somewhere else in the sentence? Thank you for your help :)
May 30, 2013 11:37 AM
3
1
Answers · 3
Met (Meet) may be translated as: Nagkita = to come together with especially at a particular time or place. (eg. Nagkita sila pagkatapos ng trabaho=They met after work.) Nakilala = to become acquainted with (root: kilala=know someone) *Nakilala ko siya kamakailan lamang sa italki. = I met her recently on Italki *Nakilala ko siya sa italki kamakailan lamang. = I met her on italki recently. *Kamakailan lamang nang nakilala ko siya sa italki. = It's only recently when I met her on italki. Yes, you can place the adverb (pang-abay) anywhere. :)
May 31, 2013
Valeuraph
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Filipino (Tagalog), French, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Spanish, Vietnamese
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Filipino (Tagalog), Italian, Japanese, Korean, Spanish, Vietnamese