kevin
What's the opposite of "a prequel"?
May 30, 2013 1:07 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
I think prequels were created because the original story came to an end, but it was a commercial success.....so prequels were invented.....it's funny because chronologically the prequel comes first, the "original" film second, and the sequel last!
May 30, 2013
sequel
May 30, 2013
A sequel.
May 30, 2013
The opposite of prequel is sequel. Prequel is before something and sequel is after something. prequel(noun) In a series of works, an installment that is set chronologically before its predecessor, especially the original narrative or (perhaps improper usage) any narrative work with at least one sequel. sequel (noun) something that follows something else
May 30, 2013
kevin
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English