danan
what's the meaning of "an outstanding no-bail warrant" . This is the sentence: Brough returned to his cruiser, called for backup, and verified that Brendlin was a parole violator with an outstanding no-bail warrant for his arrest. Thank you very much!
May 30, 2013 3:16 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Here 'outstanding' means not settled or resolved. There is an unresolved warrant, or police order for his arrest. "No-bail" means that if he is arrested, he would not be allowed to post bail(pay a large fine) in order to be released from jail before he goes to court to face the charges. He would have to remain in jail until the court determines his guilt or innocence.
May 30, 2013
danan
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Korean
Learning Language
English, Korean