Matthew
Plural and singular Thanks ^^ Please correct the sentences below if they are incorrect. Thank you so much! =) 1) There are the beverages on the table, including beer, drinks and etc. 2) There are different beverages from the various countries, including bottles of beer, bottles of drink, etc. 3) There different informations from different companies on our computers. 4) All of the travelling packages are not expensive, because the room rates of the hotels are cheaper. ThanksAmendment: 4)* All of the travelling package prices.
May 30, 2013 4:17 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
1) There are beverages on the table, including beer, drinks and so on. I'm not sure why you were being so specific about "the" beverages, as you give a general list afterwards. Here's a tip: using "etc" is pretty lazy, and I really recommend avoiding it. Writing "and etc" is completely wrong as the "et" in "et cetera" already means "and". 2) There are different beverages from various countries, including bottles of beer, bottles of other drinks, and so on. Again, you were being overly-specific without a reason. When you use "the", I the reader should already know which thing(s) you mean, or at least be able to work it out easily. Beer is a drink, so a little rewriting was needed in the list. 3) There is different information from different companies on our computers. Information cannot be made plural. 4) None of the travelling packages are expensive because the room rates of the hotels are cheap. Another tip: keep the negative as close as possible to the beginning of the statement. Dropping it in later is just confusing. You also included a comparative, but nothing to compare with.
May 30, 2013
"There different informations from different companies on our computers" - This would normally be "There are...", except 'information' is the 'substance' of data and is therefore uncountable. "There is different information from different companies on our computers" is the correct form. Also, 4) is much better before your amendment.
May 30, 2013
Matthew
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English