Praveen
what is the meaning of dilemma
May 30, 2013 6:41 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
/Dilemma/ is a doubt related to a choice in life, that is very, very relevant for the future of somebody; it is also a difficult choice as the two options, although quite different usually have the same proportions of good and bad effects, otherwise the choice would be easy to pick!
May 30, 2013
A dilemma is a situation where you don't know what to choose because you doubt between two options or more that are equal. For example: When you get invited on two parties at the same day and hour, and you doubt to go to which party, then you have a dilemma. Best regards, Angelo
May 30, 2013
When a person has to choose from two Options (di means two) neither of which is acceptable. An extreme Example: A person trapped on the 20th Floor of a burning building has two options. 1. To burn alive in the building OR 2. Jump from the building and die
May 30, 2013
Praveen
Language Skills
English, Telugu
Learning Language
English