icespirit
What does "challenging the unjust system..." function as? And yet, the dream of freedom propelled Mandela into the practice of law, challenging the unjust system that took away 27 years of his life but not his dream of freedom. Is "challenging the unjust system" the Object of into or does it work as an adervial?
May 31, 2013 1:21 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
It's the object of into, which has a compound object "into the practice of law (and into) challenging the unjust system" separated by a comma. An adverbial or adjectival wouldn't have a comma coming at the end of a sentence. Also, it's a real stretch to make it modify anything.
May 31, 2013
It is not the object of into. It functions as an adverbial.
May 31, 2013
icespirit
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English