irina7374
About English I had one recomendation: I have to write a comma every time if I use in the sentence "but", "because", sometimes "and". I can understand a case with "and": I saw some sentences where I didn't see the comma in this case. Do I have to do it or not every time?
May 31, 2013 7:58 PM
9
0
Answers · 9
" .. where there is a breath, or a logical change in a sentence.." Comma is nor required here.
May 31, 2013
For standard English, you should use a comma before 'and' and 'but' when they joing two complete sentences. I cleaned the garage, and my brother helped. I cleaned the garage and mowed the lawn. I wanted to go to the movies, but my wife wanted to stay home. I wanted to go to themovies but was too tired. Some styles use a comma in front of because, but some do not. Here in the US, a lot of newspapers put a comma before because. However, in academic writing, the comma is not used.
May 31, 2013
Thank you very much for your answer
May 31, 2013
In primary school we are taught to write a commar where we would pause in the middle of a sentence.
May 31, 2013
Thank you very much for your answer
May 31, 2013
Show More
irina7374
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English