ambellica15
When should I use לי and when should I use אותי. I'm having problems figuring when to use those words
May 31, 2013 9:52 PM
11
0
Answers · 11
For some reason the text I printed got all squished together even though I had put spaces in between things. It is very hard to read like this, but hopefully you'll understand. Ask if you have any questions. These two sentences came out printed as one but they are two separate sentences: אני אוהבת את החתול אמא אוהבת אותי, It should be 1) אני אוהבת את החתול , and 2) אמא אוהבת אותי
August 8, 2013
לי is literally 'to me' אותי is 'me', when I am the recipient of an action, not the subject but the object. It is a variation of את , et, which has no translation in English, and shows when something is the object. When I am the object, את becomes אותי. So for example אני אוהבת את החתול אמא אוהבת אותי You have to find out with each verb whether the word following it takes any particle or not. To love as in the examples above does not, so you see 'et' in the sentence above. But many verbs take a ל or על or מ or ב. You have to learn for each verb whether the word following them takes one of those prefixes, because sometimes the usage is very different than in English. You just have to memorize it for every verb. Often they are the same as in English, as in the case of 'to love' above. But sometimes not. For example "to touch" is "לנגוע ב" In English for example you would say "The cat touched me". In Hebrew "החתול נגע בי" Which if you were to translate it literally would be The cat touched on me, but that is not the meaning, it is saying the cat touched me. You would not use אותי or את, because the verb to touch goes with the ב. It is just something you have to learn for each verb. So when you see sentences which use various verbs try to keep an eye on whether the object of that verb takes any prefix or not.
August 8, 2013
I can see the confusion between לי and אותי אותי is usually a more passive "me". For example, the sentences: You love me - Ata ohev oti They take me to.. - Hem lokghim oti They choose me.. - Hem bagharoo oti Those sentences would use אותי because the other party is active and "I" am the passive. The action is done "on" me. לי is translated to: "to me" or "for me" Examples: You bring me a flower - Ata mevi li peragh אתה מביא לי פרח You are waiting for me - ata mechakeh li אתה מחכה לי and so on.
July 6, 2013
thanks so so much!!
June 21, 2013
I just realised that these link words are called milot yachas (milot kishur is something else). I found a site that explains it all in more detail http://learn.snunit.k12.il/snunit/lashon/milot_yahas/yahas1.html Let me know if you need any more help.
June 20, 2013
Show More
ambellica15
Language Skills
English, Hebrew, Spanish
Learning Language
Hebrew, Spanish