Kyle -- Кайл
How do you say you "have to" do something in Russian? How do you say that you "have to" do something in Russian? (you are required to). For example: "I have to sleep eight hours, or I am tired." -or- "I have to do homework tonight." Thank you!
Jun 1, 2013 1:50 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
Usually we say "нужно или надо" I have to sleep several hours -Мне надо поспать несколько часов, if necessity has attention to your own interesting Обязан, должен- if to say about duty to someone else I have to come to him at 7'clock Я должен в 7 часов быть у него. Вынужден, (быть вынужденным(inf.)_ if to say circumstance according that you need to give in. they demanded and i leave home. Они настаивали и я ушел из дома
June 1, 2013
It is hard to give an answer to your question because in English you always know when the words like «should», «must», «have to» are used, since there are strict rules of their using. In Russian, it almost always depends on the context. The most common word among the others is «должен». - If you earn more than $5000, you WILL HAVE TO pay tax. – Если ты зарабатываешь больше чем 5000 американских долларов, тебе ПРИДЁТСЯ уплатить налог. - I HAVE GOT TO be at the hospital at 4 o'clock. – Я ДОЛЖЕН/мне НУЖНО быть в больнице в четыре часа. - You HAVE GOT TO believe me! – Ты ДОЛЖЕН мне поверить! - You HAVE TO BE patient to succeed in Russian. – Тебе НУЖНО быть терпеливее, чтобы добиться успеха в русском. - You're very good person I HAVE TO say. – ДОЛЖЕН сказать, ты очень хороший человек. - You HAVE GOT TO be there tonight! – Тебе НУЖНО быть там сегодня вечером!
June 1, 2013
Necessity: "Мне необходимо (делать, сделать что-л.)" or "Мне нужно (делать, сделать что-л.)". I have to sleep eight hours, or I am tired. Мне нужно спать, как минимум, восемь часов, иначе я не высыпаюсь.
June 1, 2013
I have to sleep = "Я нуждаюсь во сне" или "Мне нужно поспать" "have to" показывает потребность человека что-то делать.
June 2, 2013
have to is translated as должен, обязан, вынужден. I have to do homework tonight.- Вчера вечером я был вынужден делать домашнее задание
June 1, 2013
Kyle -- Кайл
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
Russian