Natalia
Professional Teacher
Does the Arabic has the word of "Ann"??? And what does the meaning in English?
Jun 1, 2013 12:25 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
i speak arabic and ann ..we say Anin wahid which means in the sametime aND EL ANN means NOW ..i hope i helped you.
June 1, 2013
I don't know about Arabic, but in English 'Ann' is a name (more commonly spelled 'Anne'). If you take away an 'n', 'an' is used instead of 'a' for the indefinite article when it would be hard to pronounce the following word with an 'a' (ie. when the next word starts with a vowel sound). For example, 'a elephant' is hard to say and the 'a' is hard to hear, so an 'n' is added.
June 1, 2013
Natalia
Language Skills
English, French, Indonesian, Japanese, Javanese, Korean, Serbian, Thai
Learning Language
English, Japanese, Serbian, Thai