Ghadeer
"Attention-seeking shut-ins with nothing better to do than pretend they’re sociopaths", meaning plz What's the meaning of the above phrase in the following context: "This idea has two merits. One is that people who are held accountable for what they do and say are less likely to do and say repulsive things. (There are exceptions, of course, but they tend to be professional comedians or radio talk show hosts.) The second one, more crucially for Facebook, is that it no longer has to take the heat for attention-seeking shut-ins with nothing better to do than pretend they’re sociopaths."
Jun 1, 2013 1:33 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
"Sociopath" is a medical term used to describe people who have no conscience. They think only about themselves and treat other people like objects instead of human beings. A "shut-in" is a person who never leaves his or her house. Shut-ins sit at home and never go anywhere. "Attention-seeking" means that you want to be the center of attention. You want everything looking at you, listening to you. In this paragraph, I am assume they are talking people who are on the internet all day long and write ridiculous, hurtful things to other people.
June 1, 2013
Lol it basically means that some people would do and/or say anything to be the center of attention even if it requires pretending to be a sociopath.
June 1, 2013
Ghadeer
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish